Accident Summary Nr: 170670780 - Employee drowns after fall from bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 170670780 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800368110/23/199516110Modern Bridge Forming Company, Inc.
11008941410/23/199516220Traylor Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On October 23, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were forming the bridge deck of a new bridge under construction. The coworkers' lanyards were attached to a first setting machine that was used to place the forms on the two outer girders of the bridge deck. The first setting machine runs on rails and Employee #1 was going to use a swivel outrigger attached to it to set a section of rail. He attached his lanyard to a cable on the unsecured rail. While Employee #1 was on the girder next to the unsecured rail, the rail moved as the outrigger rigging was being removed. When the rail moved, Employee #1 fell from the bridge. Either he was pushed off the girder and fell, bringing the rail with him; or the rail fell from the bridge, bringing Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 fell into the river and drowned.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LANYARD, RIVER, BRIDGE, TIE-OFF, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18003681 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 110089414 Occupation Not Listed