Accident Summary Nr: 170670772 - Employee killed when run over by backing up front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170670772 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009829006/19/199550930Kimmins Recycling Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a recycling facility. He had been assigned to sort trash at a dumping area just under the roof on the north side of the building, approximately 30 ft east of the recessed truck ramp. On his first day at work, Employee #1 had been given work instructions and his work area had been defined. Special emphasis was given to staying away from the area in which the front end loaders operated. After wandering into the trucking area later that first day to collect some trash, Employee #1 was warned again by his leadman. On his second day of work, Employee #1 walked within 1 or 2 ft of a temporarily stopped Caterpillar 950 E series II front end loader, presumably to collect an old discarded tool box. The operator of the front end loader, which had an inoperative back-up alarm, reversed the machine and unknowingly struck Employee #1 from behind, running over him with both left tires and killing him.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, ALARM, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110098290 Fatality Other Occupation not reported