Accident Summary Nr: 170670707 - Employee drowns in oil after tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170670707 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009955308/28/199550930International Processing Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on August 26, 1995, Employee #1 was kneeling on top of a #2 oil storage tank, gauging the tank with a steel ruler, when a blue flash appeared and the tank exploded. The tank lid went straight up, turned, flipped back northeast, and landed dangling on the side of the tank by a 2 inch square angle iron. Employee #1 was thrown up in the air when the tank exploded and landed at the bottom of the tank, 35 feet from the top. He drowned in the oil.

Keywords: OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110099553 Fatality Other Occupation not reported