Accident Summary Nr: 170670657 - Two employees killed, one injured when struck by auto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110099462 | 08/08/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Okaloosa Asphalt Incorporated |
110099496 | 08/08/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Action Labor Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on Interstate Highway 10. They had been assigned to fill a washout by a bridge near mile marker 52. Traffic cones and a flashing traffic control sign (arrow board sign) were in place and had passed inspection by the Florida Department of Transportation. The three employees were then assigned to remove the traffic cones and other traffic devices. Wearing appropriate high-visibility traffic vests, they removed all cones and the merge signs. All other signs were still in place. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were on the highway shoulder (emergency parking lane) removing the arrow board sign when they were struck by an automobile. Traveling at a high rate of speed, the driver apparently lost control and the vehicle struck all three employees and the arrow board sign. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3 sustained a concussion and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110099462 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110099496 | Occupation Not Listed |