Accident Summary Nr: 170670558 - Employee killed in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003467 | 10/16/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Ed Senez Aluminum Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 6, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a ladder jack scaffold to install vinyl aluminum soffits along the eaves of a building. Two ladders had been placed on either side of an industrial light that was attached to the exterior wall of the building. One coworker passed a plank over the light to Employee #1 on his ladder. Employee #1 acknowledged receiving the plank and, when it was within 6 in. of the scaffold bracket on Employee #1's ladder, the coworker started down his ladder. He then heard a breaking sound and looked around to see Employee #1 and the light falling. Neither of the coworkers saw what happened before the fall. It is assumed that Employee #1 either leaned on the light or rested the scaffold plank on the light, dislodging it from the wall of the building. Employee #1 then lost his balance and fell from the ladder. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003467 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |