Accident Summary Nr: 170670541 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110099512 | 08/18/1995 | 1771 | 0 | E. C. Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 18, 1995, Employee #1 was working on the south elevator shaft at the fourth floor. While stripping the remaining forms, he slipped into the elevator shaft and fell. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died at 5:00 p.m. on September 15, 1995. There were no guardrails across the door opening of the elevator shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110099512 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |