Accident Summary Nr: 170670509 - Employee killed when crushed by falling trailer bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110099363 | 08/09/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Beachcombers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck that had a trailer on the back for picking up trash. A coworker was walking on the beach picking up trash and placing it in a can. Employee #1 left the beach and took the truck back to the shop to replace the hydraulic hoses alone. When he had changed the hoses he raised the trailer approximately 3 ft to inspect the job. He had not hooked the safety bar in place and the trailer bed fell on him, crushing him between the dump body and steel frame of the trailer. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110099363 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |