Accident Summary Nr: 170670475 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PRUNER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110099389 | 08/01/1995 | 8412 | 0 | Fountain Of Youth Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were trimming trees near an overhead power line. The employees were using an Eagle Model 40 aerial lift (manufactured by AmeriQuip) and a Model 1200 Power Pruner (manufactured by Technic Tool Corp.). As they were repositioning the aerial lift, the pruner contacted the power line. (Neither the saw nor the aerial lift were insulated.) One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110099389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 110099389 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |