Accident Summary Nr: 170670400 - Employee drowns when drives off a wharf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110097052 | 12/19/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 19, 1994, Employee #1 was discharging automobiles from a vessel. He drove a Volvo down the vessel ramp to the pier and continued to drive north approximately 130 ft along the pier toward the exit. Instead of making the usual right turn off the pier, Employee #1 drove straight ahead. The vehicle jumped a 10-in. timber curbing at the edge of the pier, and landed front-first in the water. The vehicle turned over on its back and sank. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110097052 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |