Accident Summary Nr: 170670376 - Employees become ill after exposure to chemical vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170670376 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009365506/01/199455310Super Shops, Inc.

Abstract: On May 3, 1994, a trailer of products on 13 pallets from Mr. Gasket Company was delivered to the Jacksonville warehouse of Super Shops, Inc. Several employees became ill while working near the pallets. The symptoms included nausea and vomiting, itchy and watery eyes, a headache, a swollen throat, tightness in the chest, and labored breathing. The Jacksonville Fire Deptartment's haz-mat team arrived, but could not detect any contaminants. The employees were sent to a local medical clinic for treatment. The pallets were returned to Mr. Gasket. On May 25, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were referred to a neurologist for continuing symptoms, and were admitted to the hospital for testing. On May 26, 1994, Employee #3 was admitted to a hospital, and OSHA was notified about the accident. On May 27, 1994, Employee #5 was also admitted to a hospital for testing. The medical test did not reveal any contaminants. Samples taken from the pallets showed high levels of naphthalene and ethyl acetate.

Keywords: CHEST, EYE, THROAT, NAPHTHA, NAUSEA, PALLET, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110093655 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 110093655 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 110093655 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 110093655 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 110093655 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 110093655 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported