Accident Summary Nr: 170670350 - Employee dies in fall from basket of high lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170670350 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009207907/28/199473610Ameri-Force, Inc.
11009208707/28/199437310North Florida Shipyards, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 27, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were told by their supervisor to shear steel plates and take the plates onto a barge to be welded later. The plates weighed approximately 17 lb each and the employees had between 20 and 30 to load onto the barge. The coworker decided to use a high lift. On the high lift was a basket intended for personnel; weight was not to exceed 500 lb. The employees got in the basket, and added at least 17 steel plates, making the total weight approximately 694 lb. The coworker used the controls inside the basket to raise it to a height of 11 ft when he noticed the tires were bouncing and lifting up off the concrete work area. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and fell and hit a large electrical control box. He died from head injuries.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, HEAD, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, SAFETY BELT, AERIAL LIFT, EJECTED, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110092079 Occupation Not Listed
2 110092087 Fatality Other Occupation not reported