Accident Summary Nr: 170670350 - Employee dies in fall from basket of high lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110092079 | 07/28/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Ameri-Force, Inc. |
| 110092087 | 07/28/1994 | 3731 | 0 | North Florida Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 27, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were told by their supervisor to shear steel plates and take the plates onto a barge to be welded later. The plates weighed approximately 17 lb each and the employees had between 20 and 30 to load onto the barge. The coworker decided to use a high lift. On the high lift was a basket intended for personnel; weight was not to exceed 500 lb. The employees got in the basket, and added at least 17 steel plates, making the total weight approximately 694 lb. The coworker used the controls inside the basket to raise it to a height of 11 ft when he noticed the tires were bouncing and lifting up off the concrete work area. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and fell and hit a large electrical control box. He died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110092079 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110092087 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |