Accident Summary Nr: 170670335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110135779 | 11/18/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Professional Services Group Psg |
| 110135795 | 11/16/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Bay Safety Engineering, Inc. |
| 110135787 | 11/16/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Argus Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had driven his garbage truck to a landfill. He raised the bed of the truck to a height of 20 feet, and it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee stepped out of his truck to look at the raised bed and was trying to climb back inside when he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110135779 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110135795 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 110135787 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |