Accident Summary Nr: 170670285 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110098852 | 06/09/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Five Star Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a painting company, and another employee were walking across a roof when the owner stepped on a skylight that had a fiberglass cover over it. The cover was not capable of supporting a person and Employee #1 fell through the opening. He struck his head on an outboard motorboat that was parked in the shed, and then fell to the concrete floor. He died as a result of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110098852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |