Accident Summary Nr: 170670285 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170670285 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009885206/09/199517210Five Star Painting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a painting company, and another employee were walking across a roof when the owner stepped on a skylight that had a fiberglass cover over it. The cover was not capable of supporting a person and Employee #1 fell through the opening. He struck his head on an outboard motorboat that was parked in the shed, and then fell to the concrete floor. He died as a result of head injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, COVER, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110098852 Fatality Other Occupation not reported