Accident Summary Nr: 170670251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110093507 | 07/11/1994 | 8661 | 0 | Shiloh Metropolitan Baptist Church |
Abstract: An employee was in the bucket of an aerial lift, painting trim around the windows of a church. He was working alone at the time. The bucket contacted a 15-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. He was taken unconscious to a hospital, where he died of electrocution 13 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110093507 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |