Accident Summary Nr: 170670244 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110094521 | 08/02/1994 | 1761 | 0 | D & C Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were stripping off the old roof at the southwest corner of a building. Employee #1 had already made approximately 20 trips that morning to haul wheelbarrow loads of the old roofing 200 ft to the trash chute at the north side of the building. The roof had numerous skylights, including two that were located about 12 ft from the trash chute. Employee #1 went up the ramp to the chute, dumped the wheelbarrow, and then backed down the ramp. When he reached the bottom of the ramp, he turned to his left. Employee #1 walked backward 12 ft, struck the parapet that was surrounding the skylight, and lost his balance. He fell 25 ft through the skylight, landing on the concrete floor of the warehouse. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110094521 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |