Accident Summary Nr: 170670210 - Worker dies after falling from moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110092756 | 04/13/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Refuse Services-Dba Jacksonville Waste Control,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on April 5, 1994, Employee #1 was riding on the rear of a garbage truck that was traveling 5 to 10 miles per hour on its regular route when he lost his grip and fell to the pavement. He was flown to a local hospital where he later died from a severe head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110092756 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |