Accident Summary Nr: 170670186 - Two employees drowned, one injured as barge capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 170670186 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009476008/16/199416290T.L. James & Company, Inc.

Abstract: Six employees on a derrick barge were repositioning an anchor for a dredge 1 mile off the coast of Florida. Seas were 4 to 6 ft high; winds were 10 to 15 knots; and the barge was taking on water. The port bow was partially under water. Waves were splashing onto the deck of the barge, which was being pulled from the stern by a tugboat. The anchor was attached by wire ropes to a hoist on the barge and to a winch on the large dredge. Signals were given to drop the anchor. Employees #1 and #2 were standing on the port side of the barge. Employee #3 was in the winch house operating the hoist and apparently never heard the signal to drop the anchor. The tension on the two wire ropes coming from the tugboat and the dredge caused the barge to capsize onto its port side. Employees #1 and #2 went over with the barge and drowned. Employee #3 also went down, but was able to get clear of the barge and suffered only a back injury.

Keywords: BARGE, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, DROWN, COMMUNICATION, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110094760 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 110094760 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 110094760 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported