Accident Summary Nr: 170670160 - Employee dies when buried by trash

Accident Summary Nr: 170670160 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11008907512/05/199442120Florida Panhandle Private Industry Council, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was 72 years old, his supervisor, and three coworkers were working in the "pit" of a landfill where truck loads of garbage, tree limbs, and brush had been dumped. The employees were looking for metal or other trash not belonging in the "pit." The supervisor and two other coworkers finished and went their separate ways. Unknown to anyone, Employee #1 stayed in the "pit" and squatted down behind a trash pile that was 6 to 8 ft tall. A front-end loader operator began pushing the pile of trash to another location. When the coworkers returned to look for Employee #1, they found him approximately 37 ft away, buried by trash. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, LANDFILL, ELDERLY, BURIED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110089075 Fatality Other Occupation not reported