Accident Summary Nr: 170670137 - Employee drowned after losing control of machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110096260 | 10/18/1994 | 7997 | 0 | Ponte Vedra Inn & Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 17, 1994, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the Ocean Golf Course sand bunkers with a Sand-Pro #14 sand raking machine. The sand bunkers were sloped to the water on a hill between 6 to 8 ft from a lagoon that abutted the golf course. While Employee #1 was working on an angle, with water to his left and the sand bunkers to his right, the Sand-Pro steering chain broke. The wheel whipped around to the left or the downhill water side, forcing Employee #1 to lose control and ride his Sand-Pro into the water. Employee #1 drowned as he was trapped by the machine under 6 ft of water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110096260 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |