Accident Summary Nr: 170670103 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110094737 | 05/25/1994 | 1623 | 0 | H.C. Price Co. |
Abstract: Four employees were working with a side boom crane on a narrow soft right of way. The crane was being used to lift 30-inch-diameter, 84-foot-long gas pipes off of trucks. The pipes were lifted from the pipe stringing trucks and placed on the ground for the employees to string end to end so that they could be welded. While the crane was lifting one of the pipes, the crane's boom contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. The four employees apparently received electric shocks and sustained burns as a result of the contact. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110094737 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110094737 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110094737 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 110094737 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |