Accident Summary Nr: 170670087 - Employee is run over and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170670087 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009276404/15/199416110Halifax Paving Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking along the shell-fill portion of a job site. He was looking over a work area that had to be filled with sandy shell fill and did not see a Mack dump truck loaded with fill backing up toward him. From a distance, the truck driver saw Employee #1 crossing his path as he backed up. The driver lost sight of Employee #1 and assumed that he had cleared the path. Without further warning, the truck continued to back up, then struck and ran over Employee #1. He died. The truck did not have a working reverse signal alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110092764 Fatality Other Occupation not reported