Accident Summary Nr: 170670061 - Employee dies of hydrocarbon toxicity in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110092988 | 04/27/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Fleet Transport Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 returned to a terminal with loaded trailer #196775 and parked the trailer on the south side of the building. He went inside and asked the dispatcher for his next assignment. The dispatcher told him to "blow-out" trailer #181971. Employee #1 moved the single cell aluminum trailer into position to be blown-out. The blowout procedure removed AV-GAS vapors (gasoline-BP aviation 100LL) from the trailer before jet fuel was loaded. Employee #1 climbed on top of the trailer and opened the 20 in. in diameter dome lid. He got off the trailer and obtained a strap. The strap was taken up onto the trailer and attached to the trailer's fixed exterior ladder. The strap was lowered into the trailer. When Employee #1 entered the trailer he died of asphyxiation from hydrocarbon toxicity caused by inhalation of AV-GAS vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110092988 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |