Accident Summary Nr: 170670046 - Employee killed when he falls with collapsing structure

Accident Summary Nr: 170670046 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009101403/07/199479990Bungee Usa, Inc./Bungee Adventures

Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on a 40 ft high steel beam and secured to it by a safety belt. The steel beam was part of an amusement ride called the "Ejection Seat." Employee #1 and four coworkers, who were positioned on the ground, were attempting to align a bracing beam to pin it to a vertical beam. The coworkers on the ground pulled on the guy wires that were attached to the top of the vertical beam in order to sway the beam enough so that Employee #1 could pin the bracing beam to it. When a single bolt that connected the base support beams failed, the partially-erected structure collapsed. Employee #1, who was unable to detach his safety belt from the structure, fell with it to the ground. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110091014 Fatality Other Occupation not reported