Accident Summary Nr: 170670046 - Employee killed when he falls with collapsing structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110091014 | 03/07/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Bungee Usa, Inc./Bungee Adventures |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on a 40 ft high steel beam and secured to it by a safety belt. The steel beam was part of an amusement ride called the "Ejection Seat." Employee #1 and four coworkers, who were positioned on the ground, were attempting to align a bracing beam to pin it to a vertical beam. The coworkers on the ground pulled on the guy wires that were attached to the top of the vertical beam in order to sway the beam enough so that Employee #1 could pin the bracing beam to it. When a single bolt that connected the base support beams failed, the partially-erected structure collapsed. Employee #1, who was unable to detach his safety belt from the structure, fell with it to the ground. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110091014 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |