Accident Summary Nr: 170667992 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113212856 | 09/23/1996 | 3559 | 0 | Precision Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on September 19, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Minster mechanical power press when the chain drive broke, causing the press to operate in a continuous mode. Employee #1 was reaching into the point of operation to remove a part when the machine cycled and partially amputated a finger. The press did not have an anti-repeat feature installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113212856 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |