Accident Summary Nr: 170667984 - Employee injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123282477 | 09/12/1996 | 1751 | 0 | V & W Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was retrieving a ladder while coworkers removed incorrectly installed trusses. As they removed a portion of the trusses, an adjacent truss was bumped and set into motion. The trusses on the southern end collapsed onto Employee #1. Subsequent investigation revealed that the trusses were not adequately braced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123282477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |