Accident Summary Nr: 170667984 - Employee injured when struck by falling trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 170667984 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328247709/12/199617510V & W Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was retrieving a ladder while coworkers removed incorrectly installed trusses. As they removed a portion of the trusses, an adjacent truss was bumped and set into motion. The trusses on the southern end collapsed onto Employee #1. Subsequent investigation revealed that the trusses were not adequately braced.

Keywords: TRUSS, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123282477 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported