Accident Summary Nr: 170667976 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170667976 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328323609/06/199649110Connecticut Light And Power Company

Abstract: A power line worker for an electric utility was working from a utility pole, replacing a lightning arrester on a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee was wearing rubber insulating gloves. When he placed a metal wrench on the arrester while he was grounded through contact with a metal bracket on the crossarm on the pole, he received a severe electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (A hole was found in a finger tip of the left hand glove.)

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123283236 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers