Accident Summary Nr: 170667976 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123283236 | 09/06/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Connecticut Light And Power Company |
Abstract: A power line worker for an electric utility was working from a utility pole, replacing a lightning arrester on a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee was wearing rubber insulating gloves. When he placed a metal wrench on the arrester while he was grounded through contact with a metal bracket on the crossarm on the pole, he received a severe electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (A hole was found in a finger tip of the left hand glove.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123283236 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |