Accident Summary Nr: 170667950 - Employee killed, another injured during trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113204614 | 09/01/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Quality Associates Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing sewer pipe (two running pumps) in a trench that was 12+ ft deep. An 8 ft high metal box was in the trench. Employee #1 was bending over near the end of the pipe. Employee #2, a backhoe operator and foreman, came into the trench to help Employee #1. The side walls above the trench box fell on top of Employee #1, causing fatal head injuries. Employee #2 was buried up to his knees and suffered injuries to his arms and wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113204614 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113204614 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |