Accident Summary Nr: 170667851 - Roofer is burned and hospitalized when solvent vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123290124 | 06/14/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | E.D. Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 14, 2003, ten employees working for E.D. Construction were assigned to do roofing work. They were split up into three crews. One crew consisted of four employees, and they were assigned to install the rubber roofing in the Cricket area. The crew installed the rubber roofing material in the Cricket area using 0.5 inch-thick fiberboard placed on the roof sheathing and secured it using three-inch-long screws. Once the fiberboard was installed, the employees started spreading the glue. The glue, Bonding Adhesive (solvent based), was manufactured by Roofing Products International Inc. which was based in Elkhart, IN. While one employee was spreading the glue, another employee was using a Benz-O- Matic propane torch equipped with a 16.4 oz. liquid propane gas container Model Number TX-9 to dry a wood board on the northern portion of the Cricket area to eliminate moisture to spread the glue on it and attach the rubber roofing material. The vapors from the glue ignited causing the area to become engulfed with flames. The two employees spreading the glue sustained minor burns. However, the employee who was using the propane torch stood up and attempted to kick the bucket of glue off the roof. While he kicked, he slipped on the glue already spread on the roof and fell to the ground. While still on fire, he stood up and walked to a nearby puddle, measuring approximately 3 feet by 4 feet, and rolled in puddle to extinguish himself. He then walked around to the front side of the structure while other employees called emergency medical assistance. The local EMS, Fire and Police Departments responded. He sustained second and third degree burns on approximately 90 percent of his body, and was hospitalized in the Burn Unit at Bridgeport Hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123290124 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |