Accident Summary Nr: 170667828 - Employee hospitalized after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123292658 | 03/20/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Beavis Roofing And Siding Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 19, 2003, Employee #1 climbed an aluminum extension ladder to a carpenter/ladder jack scaffold which was used as an access to a roof that was being shingled by Beavis Siding and Roofing Company. As Employee #1 was climbing the ladder, he lost his footing and fell approximately 14 ft from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by the Branford Fire Department to Yale-New Haven Hospital where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left femur, a fractured left wrist, five fractured left ribs, a bruised left orbit, and a bruised spleen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123292658 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |