Accident Summary Nr: 170667802 - Employee Is Burned with Gasoline

Accident Summary Nr: 170667802 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329231008/06/200252610Fonicello Home & Garden Center

Abstract: On Sunday, August 4, 2002, Employee #1 and the company owner could not start the vehicle. Employee #1 lifted the hood, and removed the air filter to access the carburetor. Employee #1 was leaning over the engine and pouring gasoline into the carburetor, when his clothing burned, and he fell to the ground to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was transported to the Bridgeport (CT) Hospital burn center.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, CARBURETOR, TRUCK, SPARK, GASOLINE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123292310 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers