Accident Summary Nr: 170667653 - Employee Suffers Burns When He Retrieves Item from Van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123292203 | 06/19/2002 | 1711 | 0 | 3d'S Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker, riding in a company-owned utility van, arrived at a building where Employee #1 was going to fire caulk around some pipe chases that had been installed a few days earlier. He got out of the van and opened the rear door of the utility van to get a 6-ft stepladder. While pulling out the ladder, Employee #1 heard a rush of air and felt a flash on his arms and face. He sustained second-degree burns to his face, hands, neck, and arms. Coworkers telephoned Ridgefield emergency medical services who transported Employee #1 to the Bridgeport Burn Center where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123292203 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |