Accident Summary Nr: 170667638 - Employee injured when fingers cut by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123292104 | 04/17/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Thermospas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the lead man, was making wedges to re-enforce the top rails of spas. The wedges are installed in the corners of the top rails to re-enforce the corner joint. The corner wedges measure 3.25 inches by 3.25 inches by 6 inches. Employee #1 started with a rectangular piece of plastic composite measuring 2.75 inches wide by 6.5 inches long. Employee #1 placed it in the jig and secured it with the hold down. Employee #1 then made his first cut with the table saw which removed a triangular piece measuring 3.625 inches by 3.625 inches by 2.75 inches. When the first cut is made, the plastic portion of the blade accommodates the thickness of the composite piece which is 1.25 inches. Since the jig and composite piece are not pushed through the entire guard, it leaves the guard elevated 1.25 inches above the table. Employee #1 then brought the jig back to the start position in front of the blade and re-positioned the plastic composite piece in the jig. Employee #1 then made a second cut by pushing the jig through the saw blade. This then leaves a triangular cut piece measuring 2.75 inches by 6.625 inches by 7.062 inches. Employee #1 again brought the jig back to the start position. However, in order to perform the third and final cut, Employee #1 had to retrieve the second cut piece. Both the first and second cut pieces were located next to the moving saw blade and the plastic portion of the guard was elevated 1.25 inches above the table. Employee #1 then reached in with his left hand and attempted to push the second piece out from underneath the guard with his left index and middle finger. While attempting to do so, Employee #1 did not realize how close his fingers were to the moving blade and they came in contact with the rear side of the blade. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital in New Haven, CT. His left index and middle finger were re-attached and the employee was hospitalized for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123292104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |