Accident Summary Nr: 170667398 - Employee sustains amputations after cylinder rupture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123291916 | 09/10/2001 | 5169 | 0 | Airgas Specialty Gases |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a 300-cubic-foot cylinder which contained a mixture of nitrogen and carbon monoxide. He had just finished inspecting the cylinder, found no defects, and noted that the cylinder was not due for hydro testing. Employee #1 connected the cylinder to the filling manifold and began the filling process. When the cylinder reached approximately 1400-1500 psi, he noticed a leak, and approached the cylinder to investigate. The cylinder then ruptured, throwing him across the room. Two coworkers pulled Employee #1 out of the room, and he was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital, where he was hospitalized with amputations of both lower legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123291916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Weighers, measurers and checkers |