Accident Summary Nr: 170667356 - Employee Injured when hand caught by bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170667356 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12329206203/20/200237140Moroso Performance Products Incorporated

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 20, 2002, a band saw operator and Employee #1 began cutting aluminum wedge plates with a band saw. The machine was set up to automatically feed the aluminum plates while the blade vertically, at a 90 degree angle, cut the aluminum. As the cut wedges came through the exit point of the saw, Employee #1 used his left hand to reach to the right of the blade to retrieve the pieces. Employee #1 was wearing latex inserts with Kevlar gloves overtop, which were snagged by the rotating blade and pulled Employee #1's hand into the bolster table. Employee #1 was able to pull his hand free, immediately notifying the shift supervisor, who provided first aid assistance. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital.

Keywords: BANDSAW, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123292062 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators