Accident Summary Nr: 170667356 - Employee Injured when hand caught by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123292062 | 03/20/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Moroso Performance Products Incorporated |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on March 20, 2002, a band saw operator and Employee #1 began cutting aluminum wedge plates with a band saw. The machine was set up to automatically feed the aluminum plates while the blade vertically, at a 90 degree angle, cut the aluminum. As the cut wedges came through the exit point of the saw, Employee #1 used his left hand to reach to the right of the blade to retrieve the pieces. Employee #1 was wearing latex inserts with Kevlar gloves overtop, which were snagged by the rotating blade and pulled Employee #1's hand into the bolster table. Employee #1 was able to pull his hand free, immediately notifying the shift supervisor, who provided first aid assistance. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123292062 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |