Accident Summary Nr: 170667349 - Employee Pinned and Injured by Falling Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123291981 | 12/01/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Blakeslee Prestress, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2001, Employee #1 was working on table Number 5 in the bison department. He was working with two other employees, one other laborer and one lead man. The three employees working at the table were assigned to strip the table and move the concrete piece to the outside where the overhead gantry crane would lift it and move it to its correct storing location. Once the concrete piece was removed from the table, the table needed to be prepared for the next job by stripping the old chamfer, which secured the forms to the table. After removing the old chamfers, the welds were ground down and the layout started for the next job. After completing the layout and installing the new chamfer, two rails or forms were needed to cast the concrete piece, one long one and one short one. Employee #1 found the smaller rail but was not able to find a larger piece. He was informed to look in the rear yard behind the low bay double T building to find the larger form. Employee #1 drove a forklift around to the area in which the large piece could be found. He found a pile of larger forms which were stacked three on top of three. He walked around the south side of the pile and while continuing his walk back to the forklift, a form fell over, pinning him to the ground. Three other employees came and lifted the piece off of Employee #1. He sustained a fractured right femur, dislocated right shoulder, fractured right orbital, fractured skull, dislocated jaw, fractured nose, and lacerations to the anterior and posterior head. Employee #1 was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital where he was hospitalized for six days and was transferred to a rehabilitation facility for another four to five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123291981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |