Accident Summary Nr: 170667281 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170667281 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12319101703/29/20103089326199Plastic Design International, Inc.

Abstract: On March 24, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift down a driveway. The forklift overturned, pinning Employee #1 under the forklift. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation to his left leg and multiple unspecified fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123191017 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, material moving equipment operators