Accident Summary Nr: 170667273 - Employee Injured From Improper Maintenance Of Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123288037 | 01/29/2003 | 5141 | 493120 | Stop & Shop Supermarket Company |
Abstract: On December 23, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond Pallet Jack Number 19621, Model Number 112TM, when he ran into a wall and an electrical panel on the wall, because he was not able to bring the Jack to a complete stop. The brakes did not work properly due to lack of an adjustment to the brake system. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his right ankle and foot. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123288037 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |