Accident Summary Nr: 170667174 - Employee Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123285579 | 07/27/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Joredi Ltd. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2001, Employee #1, the company owner, and three coworkers were framing dormers and installing plywood sheathing on the roof of a house under construction. Two coworkers were working on the dormer structure and window framing in the dormer. Employee #1 was on the outside of the roof as one coworker, located inside the attic, prepared to cut the last section of plywood. The coworkers heard a tap on the roof and observed Employee #1 sliding and falling down the roof through the opening for the fascia portion of the roof area. Employee #1 clipped the lower garage overhang roof and landed in the blacktop driveway on the northeast side of the residence. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead at 5:35 p.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 29 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123285579 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |