Accident Summary Nr: 170667166 - Employee killed in fall when ejected from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170667166 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330504704/04/200016220White Oak Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on April 2, 2000, Employee #1, who was the ironworkers' foreman, seven other ironworkers, and one crane operator were assigned to roll two of six new girders to the metro north railroad. In preparation for the job, the foreman was moving a JLG aerial lift, model 800A, from its parked location so another lift could be used because the 800A could not reach where two of the workers were supposed to be stationed. One of the coworkers observed the foreman both when he was half-way elevated and then when he was fully extended, At this time he heard the engine revving high and saw the foreman take his foot off the operator's pedal. The foreman was ejected from the aerial lift and fell to the ground. He was killed. The exact cause of the accident was not specified in the abstract.

Keywords: EJECTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123305047 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)