Accident Summary Nr: 170667125 - Employee burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113205900 | 04/28/1993 | 3360 | 0 | Burndy Corp.-Bethel Foundry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was recharging a Duraline furnace after removing 200 lb of molten metal. After tilting the crucible back into position, Employee #1 turned his back to proceed with recharging. At this time, the molten metal erupted from the crucible. Employee #1 saw the reflection of the eruption and began to run away, but the molten metal spewed out of the crucible and hit his back and legs. He was taken to the emergency room at Danbury Hospital and later released to return home. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113205900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |