Accident Summary Nr: 170667091 - Employee killed when struck by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123300204 | 05/28/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Lupo Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 28, 1999, Employee #1, who worked for a drywall company under contract with the general contractor, was struck by roof trusses that collapsed while being installed by another subcontractor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123300204 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |