Accident Summary Nr: 170667075 - Employee dies when run over by truck crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123164014 | 06/30/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Shipsview Corp. |
Abstract: Employees were closing a bridge painting site for the weekend. Barrels of hazardous waste were being lifted from the roadway to the bed of a truck by a truck-mounted crane. The driver of the crane truck moved the truck forward but felt a bump and heard a scream. Employee #1 had crawled under the vehicle and had been run over. Examination of the vehicle by the state police revealed that the control for the crane had become disconnected from the knob on the truck's dashboard. In order to control the crane, one would have to crawl under the vehicle to move the lever on the power take-off that is mounted on the transmission. Evidently Employee #1 died attempting to do so.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123164014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |