Accident Summary Nr: 170667034 - Employee's arm injured in screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113213920 | 04/29/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Gerald Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 29, 1993, Employee #1 was working on an elevated 12 in. screw conveyor from a 6 ft 6 in. ladder. His left arm became caught in the equipment. He was hospitalized and his arm was amputated between the shoulder and the elbow later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113213920 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |