Accident Summary Nr: 170666101 - Employee killed in fall after being struck by metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170666101 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11053700808/19/199647890Unit Train Maintenance Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was performing maintenance on a 100-ton coal car, was on top of it straightening a dent in the top rail. After using an oxygen/acetylene torch to heat the rail, he called to a coworker to use a forklift with a shop-made extension to push against the dent and straighten it. The coworker was applying upward pressure on the rail car when the attached extension sprang from the rail and struck Employee #1. He fell head first approximately 12 ft onto the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, COAL CAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110537008 Fatality Other Occupation not reported