Accident Summary Nr: 170666044 - One employee killed, one injured while flagging traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109575316 | 05/01/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Mountain Barricade, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 1996, Employee #1 was flagging traffic on an interstate highway for a project involving shoulder barrier improvement. As Employee #2 came to relieve him for lunch, a vehicle in the through traffic lane swerved into the work lane and hit a company truck, which then struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #2 was thrown across the traffic lane and sustained severe head injuries. Employee #1 was caught under the wheels of a swerving vehicle and dragged him along the roadway. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109575316 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109575316 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |