Accident Summary Nr: 170666036 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109571315 | 04/25/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Equipco-Process Equipment Sales |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling water pumps and electrical panels at a pump house on the Englewood Golf Course. It was a hot, humid day, and the employee had not stopped for a break or lunch. Two subcontractors noticed Employee #1 lying outside the building and tried to help him, but he had died. Following an autopsy, death was attributed to severe arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease and the manner of death was classified as natural.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109571315 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |