Accident Summary Nr: 170666010 - Employee killed when crushed between rail car and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109545046 | 04/06/1992 | 5153 | 0 | Howards Of Colorado |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 2, 1992, three employees and their employer were backing up a truck to a railroad car at a siding for loading. After several attempts of backing the towed trailer to the rail car, the trailer was stopped about four feet away from the open rail car door. As one employee was lowering a heavy dock plate to two other employees who were between the rear of the trailer and the open rail car door, the trailer suddenly lurched rearward, pinning Employee #1 between the rail car door and the rear of the trailer. The employee was killed immediately from crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109545046 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |