Accident Summary Nr: 170665020 - Employee killed when caught in loom

Accident Summary Nr: 170665020 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895125203/22/199622620Yofi Textile Printing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on March 21, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a textile machine known in the industry as a "beamer." The one-person process consisted of unwinding small, 50 yd long fabric rolls from the feeding side and rewinding enough rolls to the winding roller to make larger rolls. This operation was repeated until the desired amount of fabric was rebound on the winding roller. Employee #1 was starting to rewind a new roll at the winding end of the machine when he became caught in the unguarded nip point created between the winding roller and the ingoing winding fabric. He was found trapped between the rotating roller and the ingoing winding fabric, with the machine still running. The machine was stopped, and parts of Employee #1's clothes had to be cut to free him. The medical examiner determined that Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxiation.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108951252 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported