Accident Summary Nr: 170665.015 - Employee is struck and killed by telehandler forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170665.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779576.01510/03/2024325311Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed by CF, was making rounds near the Ammonia One Unit. At the same time, an employee of Brown and Root was operating a telehandler forklift along a nearby gravel roadway. While traveling down the roadway, the forklift's back right tire struck Employee #1. Emergency services responded, but Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck by the powered industrial truck.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Pit, Road, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779576.015 64 M Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators