Accident Summary Nr: 170665.015 - Employee is struck and killed by telehandler forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779576.015 | 10/03/2024 | 325311 | Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed by CF, was making rounds near the Ammonia One Unit. At the same time, an employee of Brown and Root was operating a telehandler forklift along a nearby gravel roadway. While traveling down the roadway, the forklift's back right tire struck Employee #1. Emergency services responded, but Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries as a result of being struck by the powered industrial truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1779576.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |