Accident Summary Nr: 170664288 - Employee injured in fall from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102908100 | 12/12/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Paul Bavosa Construction Management Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 24, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a roof installing bars in the window of a shed that enclosed the staircase entrance to the roof. The coworker was holding the bars in place as Employee #1 took a few steps backward to make sure they were straight. The coworker's back was toward Employee #1 as he held the bars to the window. The coworker then heard a noise and turned, but did not see Employee #1. He placed the bars down and lay on his belly to look over the edge. He saw Employee #1 lying on the floor four stories below. The coworker called for help, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. Lukes Roosevelt Hospital. While Employee #1 was being removed he was able to speak and give his name and address. He slipped into a coma in the hospital and died on November 13, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102908100 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |